Adopted Villages

  • Outreach of KVK in the District

Coverage of Area

Total no. of Blocks: 26

Total no. of villages: 3950

Block reached: 9 nos. (35%)

No of villages reached: 87 (2.20%)

Adopted Villages since inception

Sl. No.VillageG.P.BlockNo. Of farm familiesYear of adoption
1BalidihaBalidihaShamakhunta742006
2KhandiaKhandiaShamakhunta1652006
3SindurgouraSindurgouraShamakhunta1102006
4BaunsabillaBaunsabillaShamakhunta1452006
5SatpautiaPaikabasaShamakhunta622006
6MadhunadaPatalipuraBetnoti632009
7MachhiaMachhiaKaptipada502009
8DabakDabakKhunta722009
9KailashchandrapurKCpurBaripada1182012
10JhaliamaraKosthaSuliapada632012
11KansapalChandanpurBangiriposi2802013
12Tarajodi KuchilaghatiShamakhunta1122014
13BholagadiaBaldiha Shamakhunta1232016
14AmbdubiSindurgauraShamakhunta1682016

Adopted Village in 2017-18

ParticularsAdopted village-1Adopted village-2Adopted village-3Adopted village-4Adopted village-5
BlockShamakhuntaBangiriposiSuliapadaKaptipadaBetanoti
G.PSindurgouraChandanpurNuagaonJhinkpadaAgaria
VillageAmbadubiKansapalKhadiasoleMachhiaGaragadia
Total No. household4516227093198
S.C. Population (No)39329319314
S.T. Population (No)10421204215319
OBC. And Gen. Population(No)42764107247464
Total Population (No.018622131107355797
Soil TypeSandy loamSandy claySandy loamSandy loam, lateriticSandy loam
Up land (ha)4516581682
Medium land (ha.)3519131375
Low land (ha.)3022233453
Total Cultivated area (ha.)110579463210
Water bodies (ha.)0.4812100.580.3
Irrigation (%)901722800.05
Sources of IrrigationCanal, LILI, Deep bore wellMedium irrigation, MIP, LIPMedium irrigationBore well, LI
Major cropsPaddy, Maize, Blackgram,Greengram, Groundnut and vegetablePaddy, Groundnut , Blackgram,Greengram, and vegetablePaddy, GroundnutPaddy, Green gram and VegetablesPaddy, Green gram, Maize
Major commodities/enterprisesGoatery, PoultryGoatery,PoultryGoateryGoatery,PoultryGoatery, Fishery, Poultry, Dairy
GEO coordinates(Longitude)21 0 57’21’’N22 0 11’16’’N22 0 02’2”N21 0 31’39’’N21 0 41’44”N
GEO coordinates(Latitude)86 0 41’47’’E86 0 33’28’’E86 0 49’31”E86 0 30’49’’.4E86 0 52’59”E
Remarks (thematic category of the village)Horticulture – Vegetable CropsAgril. EngineeringCrop ProductionFisheriesWomen empowerment